Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it including any relevant product or service related terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which personal data is collected, stored and used by us together with our group companies ('we', 'us' or 'our') in connection with our websites at https://over50s.postoffice.co.uk/secure/direct/consumer/postoffice-over50s, https://lifeinsurance.postoffice.co.uk/secure/direct/consumer/postoffice-lifeinsurance and https://freeparentlifecover.postoffice.co.uk/secure/direct/consumer/postoffice-freeparentlifecover and other products or services offered by us through the website (for ease, each of these sites, and all of them together, are referred to in these terms of use as the “website”). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By accessing and browsing the website you confirm that you accept and consent to the practices described in this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use the website.

Please note that in the event of any difference and/or inconsistency between this privacy policy and any applicable product or service terms and conditions, the latter shall prevail.

This privacy policy was last updated on 04/04/2014. Any changes we may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Royal London Mutual Insurance Society Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (registration number: 99064), whose registered office is at 55 Gracechurch Street, London, EC3V 0RL. Details of the companies that are part of The Royal London Group can be found here.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when, for example, you search for a product, submit a product application through the website, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on the website, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with the website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph, and any further personal data required as part of a product application or which you willingly share through the website. 

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on the website. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

We (or third party processors acting on our behalf) may use information held about you:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

  • where you have given us your consent, to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you.  Details of how you may opt out of such communications from us are set out in these communications;

  • to notify you about changes to our services;

  • to administer the website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to improve the website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; 

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;

  • as part of our efforts to keep the website safe and secure;

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the website about goods or services that may interest you or them.



We may share your personal information with any member of The Royal London Group of companies.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. 
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the website.
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.


We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third parties unless you have consented to this, except: (i) to the extent that we are required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency, or for crime prevention purposes (including fraud protection and credit risk reduction); (ii) in connection with any legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings); (iii) in order to establish or defend our legal rights; (iv) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or (v) if we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, we may disclose your personal data to that third party in connection with the acquisition.

Any information provided by you to us, which is not personal information including but not limited to market information, feedback, questions or comments, shall be deemed to be non-confidential. We shall have no obligation of any kind with respect to such information and shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute the information to others without limitation.



The website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the website and also allows us to improve the website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ('EEA') in connection with the above purposes. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Please be aware that countries which are outside the EEA may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, although we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored securely. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission of information via the internet is completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates, and other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that we collect in connection with this website and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their websites or their services. If you follow a link to any of these websites, you should always check the privacy policies of such websites before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.           

You have the right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time. To obtain a copy of the information we hold on you contact the Data Protection Manager at Royal London House, Alderley Road, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 1PF. A small charge may be charged for this service. If any of your details are incorrect, let us know and we will correct them.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed by email to custserv@royallondon.com or by post to Royal London, Royal London House, Alderley Road, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 1PF.

You might be interested in

Can we help?

To get a quote or apply for cover over the phone

0330 123 1752

Mon to Fri: 8am–8pm
Sat: 9am–5pm
Sun: 10am–5pm